Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: MOHAA PROTOCOLS

  1. #1

    Default MOHAA PROTOCOLS

    This may sound like a futuristic ideea, but was done in other games.

    MOHAA 1.0 uses protocol 6 and MOHAA 1.1 uses protocol 8.

    What if a patch can be done, client-side, that will allow players from 1.0 to connect on 1.1 and 1.1 players to connect on 1.0 ?
    I think that changes must be done on the server-side, as well.

    Imagine that, will be something amazing and new, if this can be done, also will require some time and work.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    fuck off?
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    whyyyyyyyyyyy

  3. #3
    Administrator James's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    on the intraweb
    Posts
    3,180

    Default

    I could be mistaken, but I think this is VERY possible.
    I actually did this, only I did it with the intention that if I change the version & protocol of the server then other players will need to download my version to play it, for you, you want to modify it so that you can join 1.11 server in spite of having and running MOHAA 1.00.

    Elgan, he doesn't want to update to the new version and wants to be able to join newer servers.

    I may give this a attempt and post back on here, I will NOT however do it for the 1.12 version for obvious reasons.

  4. #4

    Default

    yes, you're right James. i just want to do this for me, i mean as client.
    using this way, i can play on 1.1 server , and 1.0 sometimes, without keeping 2 games in my comp.
    it's more simple that way

  5. #5
    Administrator James's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    on the intraweb
    Posts
    3,180

    Default

    Here is an update..
    There MAY be a way to toggle, but it's more work than necessary. The game checks old protocol and version and checks between it, so there won't be a nice way to do it. You would probably have to toggle it via cvar like this:
    myVersion 1.00, 1.10, 1.11
    myProtocol 6,7,8

    As I menioned though it's a very tedious process and won't be clean at all. On that note, I have managed to make all the necessary changes and I gave this a go BUT, my client instantly crashes on joining the server.

    I run into a CL_ParsePacketEntities Error right when I spawn, so there is a barrier I'm not entirely sure about. Once again Razorrapid may give you a better response to whether or not this is possible. In the mean time, I have gone through the hassle of documenting all the necessary changes.

    Code:
    0042AFD5   .  68 982A5400   PUSH MOHAA.00542A98                      ;  ASCII "1.11"
    
    0044B6F5  |.  68 C47B5400   PUSH MOHAA.00547BC4                      ;  ASCII "Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.11"
    
    0044BC8A  |.  68 C47B5400   PUSH MOHAA.00547BC4                      ;  ASCII "Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.11"
    
    0044BCA8  |.  68 982A5400   PUSH MOHAA.00542A98                      ;  ASCII "1.11"
    
    00465D7F  |.  68 982A5400   PUSH MOHAA.00542A98                      ;  ASCII "1.11"
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    004701F6      6A 06         PUSH 6
    
    004701F1   .  83FB 06       CMP EBX,6
    
    00435DA9  |.  6A 06         PUSH 6
    
    004379FD  |.  83F8 06       CMP EAX,6
    
    0047480E  |.  6A 06         PUSH 6                                                 ; /Arg2 = 00000006
    
    00475209  |.  6A 06         PUSH 6
    If you go to the offsets (0x00542A98 & 0x00547BC4) these are functions that return the version info. In there you will search for ascii values "00" or hex value 30 30, and change this to 11 or 31 31 (which will change the last 2 characters from 1.00 to 1.11.

    You will also need to change the offsets for the protocols from 6 to 8.
    You will see some are comaprisons others are pushing the value 6. Basically change that to 8 and voila you're in the same boat as me. Now you have to figure out the "CL_ParsePacketEntities" hurdle.

  6. #6
    Über Prodigy & Developer Razo[R]apiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Poland, Lublin
    Posts
    3,257

    Default

    Not possible, it's like writing 1.11 patch from scratch w/o changing protocol number.

    There were a lot of changes in game structures, and so probably in packets as James mentioned. Protocal version is there just to give you a nice info screen instead of crashing your game. This is also cluless, 1.11 is meant for something, it's a patch that fixes something, you should use newer versions because htey fix errors and bugs.

    1.11 didn't changed anything in gameplay according to 1.0, it's still the same game but with loads of fixes. You should realise this

    Here's a list of fixes in case you don't know that 1.11 is better and fixed 1.0 version (lol, this obvious sentence sounds rather funny ;p)

    Code:
    ======================================
               PATCH 1.11               
    ======================================
    
    Patch 1.11
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    -  Stand-alone game server that runs without CD, mohaa_server.exe.
    -  Fixed bug in pak file search order
    -  Fix for spaces in rcon commands, fix for rcon data transmission
    -  Fix for rcon status command
    -  Fix for the dial-up networking problem when playing single-player.
    -  Fix for in-game server browser always auto-refreshing
    -  In-game browser shows version information on incompatible servers, and sorts incompatible servers to the bottom
    -  Fix for running servers from machines with multiple IPs
    -  After reaching an error screen from the in-game browser the game goes back to the browser, rather than main menu
    -  Fixed lag when a bomb was planted and the entire planting team was killed
    -  net_ip reflects what ip is actually used for the game
    -  gamespy uses the ip set with net_ip, if any
    -  Can follow players from the other team when your entire team is killed
    -  The multiplayer dial-up connection fix.
    -  sv_privatePassword and sv_privateClients work to reserve spots for admins
    -  Added proper disconnect and error screen display for when game refuses client connection
    -  Muzzle flashes stick to weapons.  
    -  Localization code rolled in  (and new localization file to work with altered system)
    -  Removed old Q3 skin code to save memory
    -  Fixed rare visibility glitch with lean
    -  Fixed rare instance when AI would suicide with grenades
    -  Fixed rare instance when an effect would flicker
    -  When a server drops below sv_fps clients get a "slow server" message.  This shows up in single-player developer mode.  Disable message by setting cg_drawsvlag to 0.
    -  Dynamic light fix for better spotlights
    -  Added protection against malicious names in multi-player
    -  Spectators can no longer telefrag players
    -  Fixed bug with forcemodel and spectator
    -  Strings are now localized as entire sentences, using &&& as a non-localizing wildcard match
    -  Fixed some memory leaks
    
    
    Patch 1.10
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    -  Added in-game server browser
    -  Fixed "invisible room" in Stalingrad
    -  Medals disappearing fix
    -  Multiplayer cheat fix
    -  Geometry fixes for single and multi-player
    -  Reworked sound system to isolate sound-related crash
    -  Game continues when bomb planting team gets killed while a bomb is still ticking
    -  Fixed dedicated servers
    -  rcon re-enabled
    -  Fixed spawn locations and visibility issues in m6l1c and m2l1
    -  Fixed a way to break SAS Officer
    -  Calibrated SAS Officer better with the lock
    -  Fixed jolts in credit scroll
    I hope you can find here few fixes that you were struggling with on 1.0

    Want to play 1.11, update the game

    The same will be with 1.12 soon.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    fuck off?
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    - Fix for spaces in rcon commands, fix for rcon data transmission


    which they broke in SH

    just reading the list brings back memories.

  8. #8

    Default

    Version 1.10??? never heard that. Is there any server with this version?

  9. #9
    Administrator James's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    on the intraweb
    Posts
    3,180

    Default

    I am pretty sure this version has it yes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •