Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: [RELEASE] MOH PTC - Control your server serverside!

  1. #11
    Administrator James's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    on the intraweb
    Posts
    3,180

    Default

    Actually if I were you, I would use bootstrap. That's what RR was working on in the new reborn and it looked bad ass, unfortunately never finished.

    Check attachments.

    On a sidenote, I was able to find this bootstrap site, and I REALLY like the layout. I even tweaked it a bit to fix some glitches I found in it.
    http://x-null.net/James/blah/
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails MoHCenter1.jpg   MoHCenter2.jpg  

  2. #12
    Purple Developer Purple Elephant1au's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,269

    Default

    @James, thats funny as we are using a very similar bootstrap theme for my main project at uni. Bootstrap is just so easy to use, i have used it for both my works websites as it adapts easily to mobile devices without much work. Also alot of jquery plugins support bootstrap to make them responsive.

    Also a recommendation if you have to display tables of data, jquerys dataTable library is awesome to use, with built in pagination, sorting, searching, ajax requests etc make it a valuable tool. to handle datasets.

    Purple's Playground
    OBJ :
    103.29.85.127:12203
    xfire: purpleelephant1au
    email: purpleelephant1au@gmail.com
    skydrive: PurpleElephantSkydrive




  3. #13
    Client Beta Testers Appelpitje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    571

    Default

    The framework im using is Materializecss, i know bootstrap but i prefer Materialize over bootstrap because it got more functions etc.

  4. #14
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    they're very similar np

  5. #15
    Client Beta Testers Appelpitje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Added the usage part how to run the program!

  6. #16
    Senior Member Major A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I get this error.

    could it be a copy paste error?



    Code:
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.
    
    C:\Users\Major A>cd C:\Users\Major A\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\Scri
    pts
    
    C:\Users\Major A\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\Scripts>py mohptc.py
      File "mohptc.py", line 56
        except win32gui.error, e:
                             ^
    SyntaxError: invalid syntax
    
    C:\Users\Major A\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python36\Scripts>

    ASUS P8B75-M * Quadcore 3.1GHz * 32GB ram * GT740 4GB video * Logitech USB Marble Mouse=Trackball * System - ArchLinux-EndeavourOS, KDE Plasma Desktop * Triple monitor

  7. #17
    Client Beta Testers Appelpitje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Ah the script is not made for python 3+ but for 2.X.
    Install Python 2.7 and run it with: python MOH-PTC.py
    Last edited by Appelpitje; September 6th, 2017 at 03:35 PM.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Major A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Indiana, USA
    Posts
    110

    Default

    ok
    new error, and sever is running a 12203 console

    Code:
    C:\Python27>python.exe C:\Python27\Scripts\mohptc.py
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "C:\Python27\Scripts\mohptc.py", line 3, in <module>
        import win32gui
    ImportError: No module named win32gui
    
    C:\Python27>
    I did notice in the comment line it says #For SH set it to: "MOHTA WinConsole"

    But server console window says MOHAAS Console

    idk, just noticing it

    edit-btw I did try different console setting
    Last edited by Major A; September 6th, 2017 at 04:36 PM. Reason: fix

    ASUS P8B75-M * Quadcore 3.1GHz * 32GB ram * GT740 4GB video * Logitech USB Marble Mouse=Trackball * System - ArchLinux-EndeavourOS, KDE Plasma Desktop * Triple monitor

  9. #19
    Administrator James's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    on the intraweb
    Posts
    3,180

    Default

    I too noticed you mentioned for both SH and BT the window name is "MOHTA WinConsole". Offhand I don't know if that's right or wrong, but there is a great tool I use to get window info and other values/parms that help me out in programming. The tool is called "Windowse" https://www.greatis.com/delphicb/windowse/

    I highly recommend it, and you should be able to easily find the correct console name that way.

    Regarding your error:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/pyw...in32/Build216/

    I think you need one of these:
    32 bit version:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/pyw...7.exe/download

    64 bit version:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/pyw...7.exe/download

    Hope it helps!

  10. #20
    Client Beta Testers Appelpitje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    571

    Default

    Yeah it sucks for SH and BT they are both named MOHTA WinConsole, i used spy++ to get it and both game server consoles have the same name lol..

    Whenever you get the error looking like:
    ImportError: No module named , thats because u dont have the module installed.
    That download gives my anti virus a popup for being ransomware , for python i'd use pip to install modules, for example:
    Go to your python Scripts folder (not your project folder but the scripts folder from python itself, in my case:
    C:\Python27\Scripts) and open cmd.exe in that folder and type: pip install pywin32


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •