Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: [RELIABLE]Anti Bad Commands (overbright shit) Solution[REBORN ONLY]

  1. #21
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    nope because the player has the cvar "wb_aim1" in his config which is related to the aimbot :3 tell him to remove it from server.cfg

  2. #22

    Default

    well, i said that because i tested it and you should be aware of that error

    Here is the explanation.

    When a player have their .userinfo almost filled (because foresight or similar mods) and you send him new setu commands, in the momment the userinfo reach the limit sometimes you will get something like this

    Code:
    \dm_playergermanmodel\german_elite_sentry\dm_playermodel\allied_manon\name\Unnamedsoldier\rate\30000\snaps\20\wambot\0\wbot\0\wbmenu\0\wb_aimbot\0\wb_autoshoot\0\crmenu\0\cr_wallhack\0\cr_autoshoot\0\cr_aimbot\1\e_Chams\0\e_WESP\0\e_Glow\0\e_TriggerBot\0\e_WireChams\0\...(filled until here)\wb_aim1
    you can notice at the end it's only the wb_aim1 variable and the value is missing

    when the script make this check:

    if(local.userinfo[local.pos] != local.vars[local.j][2])
    {
    stuffsrv ("clientkickr " + getclientnum(local.player) + " " + local.vars[local.j][3])
    break;
    }

    it will detect that wb_aim1 value != 99999
    and then the result is a false positive

    P.S.
    Please don't take it like something personal against your mod
    i'm just pointing that using .userinfo to check cvars can return errors like this

  3. #23
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    eduzappa. I'm not intolerant about my mods.
    Yet your explanation never contracted mine. "wb_aim1" is still present and it shouldn't be.

  4. #24

    Default

    "wb_aim1" is present because it's included in the array that wstives is using on his server (in the screenshot is included the kick reason for using wb_aim1)

    and probably he posted it because happens to a trusted player or even to himself

  5. #25
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    Oh sorry forgot about that. That can be easily fixed. I'll edit the script and update the file.

  6. #26
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    Need someone to try the script. Won't update the pk3 until it is confirmed.

  7. #27
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    I updated the pk3 after checking, it should work.
    post in case of errors !

  8. #28

    Lightbulb if ($player)

    Quote Originally Posted by RyBack View Post
    I updated the pk3 after checking, it should work.
    post in case of errors !


    if ($player) // put this if before the loop
    {
    for (local.i = 1; local.i <= $player.size; local.i++)
    {


  9. #29
    Developer RyBack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    In Front of the screen
    Posts
    1,603

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EPCOS View Post


    if ($player) // put this if before the loop
    {
    for (local.i = 1; local.i <= $player.size; local.i++)
    {

    It wont matter because $player.size would be 0 which makes (local.i <= $player.size) invalid.
    If it does show errors in the console i'll update but i doubt it will.

  10. #30

    Default

    Can i still reply on this?
    Maybe you guys know the answer, if been struggling to 'block' the command(s) picmip 2.8 and higher with this
    I tried picmip 0 & picmip 2.8 as values, however both give the same result. As soon as you typ in r_picmip this file kicks you :P
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	picmip.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	56.3 KB 
ID:	1791
    It works like a charm but i do not want to force people playing on higher graphics if they are used to play on low (even those same guys talk crap about the HDmod being blocked and are now crying that the game is ugly :P)

    And yes before anyone tells me.. i know this is not waterproof.. but its better then nothing :P

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •